Gus Hansen

  

Recommend this!

Gus Hansen BioGus Hansen, aka “The Great Dane,” was born on February 13, 1974 in Copenhagen, Denmark, and is proficient at many more games than just poker.  Gus Hansen was also a world class backgammon player and a youth tennis champion.  Gus Hansen also enjoys playing golf, squash, and soccer.

Gus Hansen started playing poker in 1993 when he was an exchange student at the University of California Santa Cruz. Gus Hansen quickly became one of the most unique players in poker, known widely for his aggressive play and winning antics.

Gus Hansen is most well-known for his World Poker Tour victories, having won an unprecedented four World Poker Tour titles.  He won the inaugural World Poker Tour event in 2003, the $10000 No Limit Holdem tournament at the Five Diamond World Poker Classic.  Later in 2003, Gus Hansen won the $10000 No Limit Holdem Championship at the World Poker Tour’s LA Poker Classic.  Gus Hansen won the invitation-only Bad Boys of Poker WPT event in the WPT’s second season. He also won his fourth WPT title in 2004 at the Caribbean Adventure tournament.  He has made it to four more World Poker Tour final tables, but has not yet won a fifth title.  Gus’ exploits at the WPT earned him a first year induction into the WPT’s Walk of Fame.

Gus Hansen hasn’t had much success at the World Series of Poker, but he has done well in several other poker tournaments. In 2006, he won the inaugural European Poker Masters event, The London All-Star Challenge. He has also won the inaugural Poker Superstars Invitational.  In early 2007, Gus Hansen won the Aussie Millions tournament held in Melbourne, Australia, winning AUD $1.5 million. As of 2013, Gus Hansen has won over $9,440,928 playing poker.

Gus Hansen lives in Copenhagen,Denmark and enjoys spending time with his one-year old niece, Sally, who he says will be his first poker protégé.  Gus Hansen also helped professional poker player Phil Laak in his poker career by giving him a hoodie and a pair of sunglasses to wear while he played.

Summary
Photo ofGus Hansen
Name
Gus Hansen
Nickname
(The Great Dane)
Website
Job Title
Professional Poker Player
Copenhagen , Denmark,

About Gus Hansen

Full Name
Gus Hansen
Birthday
February 13, 1974
Location
Copenhagen, Denmark
Hometown
Twitter
@GusHansen
Website
http://gushansen.me