Hoyt Corkins

  

Recommend this!

Hoyt Corkins PokerHoyt Corkins is known as “Cowboy” for some obvious reasons, including the cowboy hat he always wears at the poker table and the sixty head of cattle he owns down in Alabama. Hoyt Corkins also wears earplugs at the poker table in order to protect himself from the more annoying personalities in the game. He was previously sponsored to play poker professionally by PokerStars.com, but now bears the patch of Doyles Room.

Hoyt Corkins was born on December 20 in Glenwood, Alabama, where he still resides today, although he also has a home in Las Vegas.

Hoyt Corkins started playing poker as a teenager, when he would occasionally get to sit in on his father’s home poker games.  He watched how his father played and how the other players reacted to his father as he learned a “no fear” style of play from his father.

Hoyt Corkins was a professional poker player for three years from 1989-1992.  In 1992, he won a World Series of Poker Bracelet in the $5000 Pot Limit Omaha tournament.  After his WSOP win, Hoyt Corkins disappeared from poker, due in large to the fact that he was going through a divorce at the time.  He only reappeared in the poker world in 2003, when his fiancée Natalie encouraged him to play poker again.  Amazingly, Hoyt Corkins had not lost any of his skill, as he won the World Poker Tour 2003 World Poker Finals event for a prize of $1,089,200.

In 2004, Hoyt Corkins finished 2nd to Gus Hansen in the PokerStars Caribbean Poker Adventure.  In 2005, he finished 2nd to Mike Matusow in the WSOP Tournament of Champions. Hoyt Corkins has won two WPT Main Event titles, two WSOP bracelets, and has made more than $5 million in poker tournament winnings.

Hoyt Corkins plays online at PokerStars under the screenname EasyH. With such an amazing poker career, we can only expect to see more in the future from this professional poker player.

Summary
Photo ofHoyt Corkins
Name
Hoyt Corkins
Nickname
(Cowboy)
Website
Job Title
Professional Poker Player
Glenwood, AL, USA,

About Hoyt Corkins

Full Name
Hoyt Corkins
Birthday
1960
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada & Glenwood, Alabama
Hometown
Twitter
@hcorkins
Website
http://www.hoytcorkins.com/