Huck Seed

  

Recommend this!

Huck Seed PokerBorn on November 30, 1968 and standing 6 ft 7 inch tall, poker player Huck Seed is recognizable from his height alone. He was once a member of the Montana All-State basketball team and played basketball at CalTech before he dropped out of college to become a professional poker player. Huck Seed had been studying electrical engineering at CalTech, but discovered that poker was a much more lucrative profession.

Huck Seed won his first World Series of Poker bracelet in the 1994 World Series of Poker $2500 Pot Limit Omaha Event. The next year, in 1995, Huck Seed had a disappointing WSOP Main Event, finishing in only 235th place. However, this was just a small speed bump on his way to becoming the 1996 World Series of Poker Main Event Champion, winning the $1 million first prize and the gold bracelet. Huck Seed won two more WSOP bracelets in 2000 and 2003, playing razz both times.

Huck Seed is also known for his proposition bets. He once lost $50,000 to Phil Hellmuth when he bet that he could stand in the ocean with water up to his shoulders for 18 hours. Huck Seed only made it 3 hours.  However, he won a good portion of the money right back playing 9-ball against Phil for $2000 a game. Huck Seed also won a bet where he bet that he could break 100 on a desert golf course five times in one day using only a 5-iron, a sand wedge, and a putter.

Huck Seed holds four gold bracelets and all of them are from three different poker games. He has also had 13 first place finishes and has along the way won more than $5 million playing poker.

At the poker table, Huck Seed is a quiet person who lets his game speak for itself.  He prefers to be called Huckleberry and currently lives in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Summary
Photo ofHuck Seed
Name
Huck Seed
Nickname
(Huckleberry)
Job Title
Professional Poker Player
Las Vegas, NV, USA,

About Huck Seed

Full Name
Huck Seed
Birthday
January 15, 1969
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada
Hometown
Twitter
@HuckleberrySeed
Website