Jennifer Leigh

  

Recommend this!

Jennifer Leigh PokerJennifer Leigh is a young female poker player who has given herself the nickname “jennicide.” She was born on August 10, 1983 in Wilmington, Delaware.  She is a self-proclaimed nerd with knowledge of the Linux operating system and the C Sharp programming language. Jennicide started playing poker after meeting Robert Boyd, Dutch Boyd’s brother, while playing the MMORPG Everquest.

Jennifer Leigh started off by playing $5 Sit and Gos online.  She read six poker books in one week and studied her hand histories in order to improve her game.  She was a consistent winner and kept moving up to higher stakes poker games.  According to her website, Jennicide.com, within a year she was the top ranked female tournament player at one online poker room.  She now plays in very high stakes online poker games, especially the $100/$200 Limit Holdem games.  At the 2005 World Championship of Online Poker Jennifer finished 9th in the $1000 Limit Holdem Event, winning $10,000.

Jennifer Leigh has appeared on Poker Royale’s Battle of the Ages where she defeated Dan Harrington and “Miami” John Cernuto, finishing fifth in the grand final.  She also made the money on the World Poker Tour’s PokerStars Caribbean Adventure.

Jennifer Leigh plays online using her nickname of “jennicide.”  She still lives in Wilmington, Delaware and enjoys playing video games as a way to relax off of the poker table.

Summary
Photo ofJennifer Leigh
Name
Jennifer Leigh
Nickname
(Jennicide)
Website
Job Title
Professional Poker Player
Wilmington, DE, USA,

About Jennifer Leigh

Full Name
Jennifer
Birthday
August 10, 1983
Location
Wilmington, Delaware
Hometown
Twitter
@Jennicide
Website
http://www.jennicide.com