John Hennigan

  

Recommend this!

John Hennigan PokerJohn Hennigan was born August 10, 1969 in Philadelphia, PA. Once a professional pool player, now he is a professional poker player. John Hennigan started playing poker because he had to gamble even when he couldn’t find a pool game.  John Hennigan is nicknamed “Johnny World” because he is willing to bet on anything.  He once bet Barry Greenstein $19,000 to $5,000 against Tiger Woods in every event he played in for the next two years.  After Tiger won 5 of 6, John Hennigan pleaded with Barry to settle the bet, which they did.

John Hennigan had his first success at the 1999 World Series of Poker Main Event when he finished in 19th place. John Hennigan also had a very good year at the 2002 WSOP, where he made the final table in $1500 Seven Card Stud and four days after his final table appearance he won the $2000 HORSE event for his first WSOP bracelet. John Hennigan would win his second WSOP bracelet in 2004 at the $5000 Limit Holdem event.

After the 2002 WSOP, John finished fourth in the World Poker Finals, which was the inaugural World Poker Tour event.  At the end of 2002, John Hennigan won the U.S. Poker Championship.

John Hennigan made two more WSOP final tables in 2005.  So far, John Hennigan has kept a low profile, but that may change after his January 2007 victory at the WPT Winter Poker Open, where he won $1.6 million.

John currently lives in Santa Monica, CA, but does spend a lot of time in Las Vegas.

Summary
Photo ofJohn Hennigan
Name
John Hennigan
Nickname
(Johnny World)
Job Title
Professional Poker Player
Santa Monica, CA, USA,

About John Hennigan

Full Name
John Hennigan
Birthday
August 10, 1969
Location
Santa Monica, California
Hometown
Twitter
Website