Marc Karam

  

Recommend this!

Mark Karam PokerMarc Karam was born in Montreal, Canada on August 28, 1980. His parents are Lebanese and they moved to Lebanon in 1982 before moving back to Canada in 1983, this time moving to Ottawa, where Marc still lives today. Marc Karam studied Glazier & Metal Mechanics at Ontario Industrial and Finishing Skills Centre when he was an apprentice at a window and framing company.  Marc Karam has also been a freelance web designer. In 2006  Marc Karam quit his job to play poker professionally.

Marc Karam has made several final tables at major poker tournaments across the world, but has not yet won an event in the World Series of Poker, World Poker Tour, or European Poker Tour.  His best finish was a second place finish at the 2007 EPT Monte Carlo Grand Final Championship Event.  One amusing scene was at the 2006 EPT Monte Carlo Grand Final Championship Event, where Marc Karam finished 4th.  Marc Karam eliminated Marcel Lüske from the tournament when his hand of Jd-7d caught a seven on the turn and a seven on the river to beat Marcel’s pair of eights.  As he was leaving, Marcel put a finger in his mouth and pretended to regurgitate.

Marc Karam has recorded two first place finishes and has accrued more than than $2.4 million playing poker.

Marc Karam is a member of Eurolinx Poker’s team of professional poker players.  He can be found playing high stakes poker on Eurolinx under the screenname “_myst_”.  Marc’s friends began calling him Myst because his favorite wrestler was Rey Mysterio.

Summary
Photo ofMarc Karam
Name
Marc Karam
Nickname
(Myst)
Job Title
Professional Poker Player
Company
Eurolinx
Ottawa, ON, Canada,

About Marc Karam

Full Name
Marc Karam
Birthday
August 28, 1980
Location
Ottawa, Ontario
Hometown
Twitter
@MarcKaram
Website