Phil Gordon

  

Recommend this!

Phil Gordon pokerBorn in 1970, Phil Gordon is a professional poker player who likes to experience new things.  After graduating from Georgia Tech with a computer science degree in 1991, Phil Gordon became the first employee of a new computer company.  Phil Gordon earned a large amount of money after his company was bought out, and he used this money to finance his world travels, visiting more than 50 different countries on 6 different continents.

Phil Gordon’s first strong appearance in the poker world was in 2001, when he won $400,000 by finishing 4th in the World Series of Poker Main Event.  Then in 2002, Phil finished 3rd in Omaha Hi/Lo and 6th in Pot Limit Holdem.  Also that year, Phil Gordon won the professional division of the World Poker Tour’s inaugural tournament in Aruba.  He won $250,000 for this accomplishment, but ended up losing to Juha Helppi, the amateur division champion.

In 2003, Phil Gordon gave expert analysis of the 2003 World Series of Poker Main Event for the Binion’s Horseshoe live internet broadcast, and also gave daily radio reports on the day’s action.  Then, in 2004, Phil Gordon became the champion of the WPT’s Bay 101 Shooting Stars Event by eliminating two opponents in one hand.  This poker tournament also had cash bounties on the heads of several of the more well-known poker players.  Phil Gordon won the grand prize of $360,000, but also won the bounty on Chris Moneymaker’s head, as Chris was one of the two Phil knocked out on the final hand.

In addition to playing poker, giving expert analysis and traveling the world, Phil Gordon also finds the time to write poker books. Phil Gordon has written Poker: The Real Deal and Phil Gordon’s Little Green Book: Lessons and Teachings in No Limit Hold’em. There is also a DVD that was made by Phil Gordon, Final Table Poker. Phil Gordon is also concerned with helping out society and supports the Cancer Research and Prevention Organization.

Phil Gordon has also been known for the expert commentary that he gave on Celebrity Poker Showdown, a show on the Bravo channel that pitted celebrities against each other at the poker table.  But in 2006, Phil Gordon relinquished this duty to Phil Hellmuth.

Summary
Photo ofPhil Gordon
Name
Phil Gordon
Nickname
(Tiltboy)
Website
Job Title
Professional Poker Player
Newport, WA, USA,

About Phil Gordon

Full Name
Phil Gordon
Birthday
July 6, 1970
Location
Newport, Washington
Hometown
Twitter
@PhilNoLimits
Website
http://www.philnolimits.com/