Chris Ferguson

  

Recommend this!

Chris Ferguson bioWith his “Jesus” looks and his card throwing abilities, Chris Ferguson is one of the most recognizable poker players around. Given the nickname “Jesus” for his long hair and beard, Chris has the ability to cut up vegetables just by throwing cards at them. Salad, anyone? He’s won several major poker tournaments, including the World Series of Poker Main Event, and is currently a member of the Full Tilt Poker team of professionals.

Chris Ferguson has played poker all his life.  He once lost all of his money playing in fourth grade.  He hasn’t been broke since, devoting time to becoming a better player, and now he is one of the best players in the world.  While studying computer science at UCLA, the college decided that it would be best for him to leave, and kicked him out of college after 18 years, giving him a Ph.d. in the process.

During college Chris continued to play poker, frequently heading to Las Vegas and participating in the games there.  He started playing in small poker tournaments in 1994, and in 1995 he participated in his first World Series of Poker.  While he was still in school he didn’t play in a lot of tournaments, but he did quite well.

All of his work paid off, as in the year 2000 he beat T.J. Cloutier to become the champion of the 2000 World Series of Poker Main Event, and earn a spot on the wall of fame.  He had won a bracelet in Seven Card Stud earlier in the year, and followed his strong 2000 with a bracelet in Omaha Hi/Lo the following year.  Chris has won two more WSOP events since, and now has a jewelry collection of five bracelets.

Chris Ferguson works alongside several other pros on Full Tilt Poker’s professional team, and is constantly giving advice to Full Tilt Poker members.  You can play against him at Full Tilt Poker; you just need to look for his red name, as all professionals have red names at Full Tilt Poker. I’ve encountered him a few times when playing at Full Tilt, and it was always an interesting experience.

Summary
Photo ofChris Ferguson
Name
Chris Ferguson
Nickname
(Jesus)
Job Title
Professional Poker Player
Company
Full Tilt
Pacific Palisades, CA, USA,

About Chris Ferguson

Full Name
Chris Ferguson
Birthday
April 11, 1963
Location
Pacific Palisades, California
Hometown
Twitter
Website