Captain Tom Franklin

  

Recommend this!
Captain Tom Franklin Poker
Captain Tom Franklin contemplating a hand in the World Series of Poker.

Tom Franklin, nicknamed “Captain,” is a professional poker player born in Fresno, CA on October 23, 1950. Tom Franklin began to play poker in 1970, and has won more than 50 major poker tournaments with prizes of $50,000 or more.

Captain Tom Franklin had his first cash in the 1990 World Series of Poker Main Event, where he placed 24th. Nine years later, Tom Franklin won his first, and only, WSOP bracelet in the 1999 WSOP $2500 Limit Omaha event. Captain Tom Franklin now has 27 total WSOP event cashes, including four consecutive final table appearances at the World Series of Poker Main Event.  Tom Franklin has also made the money five times at the World Poker Tour.

Captain Tom Franklin now lives in Gulfport, Mississippi, and enjoys drumming, singing and golfing in addition to playing poker.

Summary
Photo ofTom Franklin
Name
Tom Franklin
Nickname
(Captain)
Job Title
Professional Poker Player
Fresno, CA, USA,

About Captain Tom Franklin

Full Name
Captain Tom Franklin
Birthday
October 23, 1950
Location
Gulfport Mississippi
Hometown
Twitter
Website